Breaking News
Home / USA IMMIGRATION / EB1 GREENCARD / I485 adjustment of status document checklist
american green card

I485 adjustment of status document checklist

I485 adjustment of status document checklist

ITEM Details
General information • Need a separate, complete application for each family member • Parents can sign forms for children under 14 • Be sure all forms are signed and dated, and checks are attached to each separate application
Cover letter List all documents being submitted; include for each person’s application
Form I-485 Two photos (with name and A #, if any, on reverse) – put in envelope and staple it to lower left corner • Name: use your legal name as it appears on your passport, including any middle names • A#: if your I-140 has already been approved, then your 9-digit A# is on the approval notice. Family members will generally not have A#s yet – do NOT have them use yours (they will get their own A#s) • Staple filing fee check to first page of form ($1,070 for adults; $635 for kids under 14 if application is being filed with parents) • Part 2: for main applicant, check “a”; family members should check “b” • Nonimmigrant visa number: is the red number in the lower right area of the visa
Form I-765 (employment card [EAD]– not required but strongly recommended; no additional filing fee required) Two photos (with name and A#, if any, on reverse) – put in envelope and staple it to lower left corner • Item #11 – is specifically asking whether you have had an employment (EAD) card before • Item #14 – Nonimmigrant Worker • Item #15 – example is H-1B or H-4, etc. • Item #16 – insert (c)(0)(9) into the three spaces • Copy of identity page of passport • Copy of marriage certificate (for spouse) or copy of birth certificate (for children) to show relationship, with translation if original document is not in English • Copy of most current I-94 card and I-797 approval notice (H-1B or O-1 approval notice) • Copy of I-140 approval or receipt notice, if any
Form I-131 (travel document – not required but strongly recommended; no additional filing fee required) Two photos (with name and A #, if any, on reverse) – put in envelope and staple it to lower left corner • Item #3 – example is H-1B, H-4, etc. • Part 2: choose box “d” • Part 3: dates of departure and length of trip can be “Undetermined” or “To be determined” • Copy of identity page of passport • Copy of marriage certificate (for spouse) or copy of birth certificate (for children) to show relationship, with translation if original document is not in English • Copy of most current I-94 card and I-797 approval notice • Copy of I-140 approval or receipt notice, if any
I-797 receipt or approval notice for I-140 petition No copy of petition needed – just the approval notice, or the receipt notice if the I-140 petition is not approved yet • If I-140 is being filed with I-485, insert a sheet of paper saying “I-140 concurrently filed with I-485”
Letter of Employment Confirmation • Get from department (on dept. stationary) indicating continued employment pursuant to I-140 petition • Include a copy in each person’s application package
Evidence of valid nonimmigrant status Include a summary of each person’s complete nonimmigrant history in the U.S. • Copies of all I-797s (H-1B or O-1 approval notice) • Copies of all I-20s/DS-2019s, if any • Copies of EADs, if any • Copy of current (most recently issued) I-94 card • Copy of all pages of current and canceled passports (if used to enter the U.S.) – including all nonimmigrant visa stamps. If old passports are not available, do not worry about including a copy.
Birth Certificate and/or Affidavits • Certified translation, if the original document is not in English – you cannot translate your own documents • Must be “long form,” indicating both parents’ names
Marriage Certificate Certified translation, if the original document is not in English – you cannot translate your own documents • Any divorce or death certificate(s), if applicable, with any necessary translation(s), if applicable
Form I-693 – Medical Exam, and Supplement Form The online list of Civil Surgeons can be found at https://egov.uscis.gov/crisgwi/go?action=offices.type &OfficeLocator.office_type=CIV • The medical exam must be UNOPENED when submitted to USCIS • Be sure that BOTH you and the physician sign the medical exam (Form I-693) before it is put in the sealed envelope • If possible, have physician make a copy before putting it in the sealed envelope • Every family member needs an exam, even children
Form G-325A • Must be completed by all applicants 14 or older • “File number” means A#, if any • Every applicant must complete the form in quadruplicate for his/her application; all 4 must have original signatures • Remember to complete the name box at the very bottom of the form

 

Check Also

Cost Of Living In India Comparison To Cost Of Living In USA.

On the globe India and The United states of America are situated on two different …

Best and safest Fixed Deposit Rate for NRE Account 2015

Best and safest Fixed Deposit Rate for NRE Account 2015 Interest rates in US for …

Top Tips For Single H1B & NRI men to find Indian Women.

Top Tips For Single H1B & NRI men to find Indian Women. 1.) Don’t Be Shy …

Top 8 tips while buying a Home on H1B

Top 8 tips while buying a Home on H1B We Suggest You Should buy a …

H1B Visa Stamping client-employer 2015

H1B Visa Stamping client-employer 2015 Experience at Hyderabad, India – Jan 2015 experience at Hyderabad, …

Leave a Reply