Breaking News
Home / USA IMMIGRATION / What is H1B Visa

What is H1B Visa

What is H1B Visa

 

H1B visa is a temporary work visa for people  with a job offer in a specialty occupation in the US. The  number of H1B visas issued is  65,000 per fiscal year (from October 1 to September 30).

Nationals of Chile and Singapore may be eligible to apply for H1B1 to work in the US which is exempt from this cap of 65000.

 

H1B Visa Requirements

To qualify for an H1B visa to work in the US, a person  must have a temporary offer of employment in a specialty occupation from a US company.

A specialty occupation is an occupation that requires theoretical and practical application of specialized knowledge that usually requires the equivalent of at least a bachelor’s degree or equivalent work experience. Typical specialty occupation include architecture, engineering, mathematics, physical sciences, medicine, health, education, business specialties, accounting, law, theology and the arts. Fashion models of distinguished merit and ability may also qualify for an H1B visa.

An H1B visa  holder can  live and work in the US temporarily. An H1B visa is usually granted for an initial period of 3 years and extensions may be granted up to 6 years. Foreign workers with an H1B visa are permitted dual intent, meaning the applicant can maintain H1B visa status while applying for a Green Card to remain in the US permanently.

Spouses and unmarried children under 21 years of age may apply for derivative visa (H4 visa) to join their spouse or parent in the US. Accompanying spouses and children are entitled to study in the United States but are not entitled to work without obtaining an appropriate work visa.

H1B visa Documents requirement

  • LCA – Labor Certification Approval
  • Passport
  • Appointment letter by your Employer
  • Tax Returns Papers of the company
  • Copy of letter to the Department of Justice
  • Copy of letter to the Consular General
  • Copy of the official evaluation of your degrees
  • PG certificate (if applicable)
  • Appointment letter by your Employer
  • Appointment and Relieving certificates for all the companies where you have worked
  • Copies of children’s birth certificates
  • Copy of marriage certificate
  • Your certificates:
  • Dates of any prior stays in the U.S. in H-1B status
  • short description of job duties with the sponsoring U.S. Company
  • A copy of your resume
  • Two/three passport size color photographs
  • If processing H4 visa for dependent family members, copies of biographic and visa pages for all family members:

 

 

GOVERNMENT FEES AND PROCESSING TIMES
Application Fee US$325-US$1550/US$190
Partner Application Fee US$325-US$1550/US$190
Dependents Application Fee US$325-US$1550/US$190
Processing Times
  • days – 3 month

 

Check Also

How To Train Your NRI Kid To Be On Par With An Indian Kid.

Nowadays many Indians relocate to different parts on the globe for personal or business/work purpose. …

Cost Of Living In India Comparison To Cost Of Living In USA.

On the globe India and The United states of America are situated on two different …

Best and safest Fixed Deposit Rate for NRE Account 2015

Best and safest Fixed Deposit Rate for NRE Account 2015 Interest rates in US for …

Top Tips For Single H1B & NRI men to find Indian Women.

Top Tips For Single H1B & NRI men to find Indian Women. 1.) Don’t Be Shy …

Top 8 tips while buying a Home on H1B

Top 8 tips while buying a Home on H1B We Suggest You Should buy a …

Leave a Reply